TERMS OF SERVICE & PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by NewYouMD. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “NYMD” refer to NewYouMD. NewYouMD offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 – ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 – GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 – ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or timelier sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 – MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 – PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

You understand that NewYouMD is an on-line, direct to consumer broker of lab tests and is not an actual laboratory, physician’s office or medical clinic. Furthermore, you understand that NewYouMD does not provide medical advice, diagnostics and treatment for disease or any other medical service. You acknowledge that the information, tests and test results contained or provided on or by this website are provided for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for the care, medical advice or treatment provided by your physician.

You understand that a clinical lab test is only a partial evaluation of your health and does not represent a diagnosis or recommendation and that you should always seek the advice of a Physician pre and post testing. If you do not have a physician we may be able to provide you with a physician consultation through a third party telemedicine service. Please call us for details.

You agree not to self-diagnosis, self-medicate or otherwise treat your self based on your test results.

You understand that test results can vary depending upon age, sex, time of day sample is collected, adherence to pre-test instructions, diet, medications, and other extraneous factors including the limits of modern technology. Furthermore, you understand that false positives and false negatives are a possibility and that the accuracy of your test results is not guaranteed. You acknowledge that Physicians sometimes require a second test to validate the results of the first test.

You understand that if you choose to test anonymously by providing a false name, a physician may refuse to diagnose or treat you and a second test may be required at your full expense.

You acknowledge that NewYouMD cannot change the name on test results for any reason.

You agree to follow all of the pre-test instructions such as but not limited to fasting, on-site presentation of requisition, photo ID for drug testing.

NewYouMD does not accept private insurance, Medicare or Medicaid. We cannot assist you or your insurance company with the processing of a claim. You agree not to submit an insurance claim to any CMS regulated insurance provider.

SECTION 6 – LAB REQUISITIONS

All lab requisitions expire ninety (90) days after the date of issue. We will be happy to re-issue a new (identical) requisition that is good for another ninety (90) days. We will be happy to make changes to your lab requisition provided that you have not yet visited the collection center and your specimens collected. There may be a $15 dollar charge for re-issuing or making a change to a lab requisition.

SECTION 7 – ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree that you reside in one of the following States: Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, North Carolina, South Carolina or Alabama.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

SECTION 8 – OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools “as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 9- THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 10 – USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 11 – PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. More information about our Privacy Policy can be found after the Terms and Conditions.

SECTION 12 REFUND POLICY (also clearly stated on the check-out page)

Due to the fact a physician’s requisition is created with each order and HIPAA rules prevent us with sharing this information with any third party we cannot offer refunds for testing services.

SECTION 13 – ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 14 – PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 15 – DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall NewYouMD, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 16 – INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless NewYouMD and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 17 – SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 18 – TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 19 – ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 20 – GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Georgia.

SECTION 21 – CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 22 – HIV TESTING and INFORMED CONSENT (disclosure for anyone testing for HIV or AIDS)

Consent: I am giving my permission for a blood test in order to detect whether I have antibodies to the HIV virus (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) or any other identified causative agent of AIDS in my blood. I understand that the test results will be used for the purposes of my medical care and treatment.

My personal health care provider has answered any questions I have about HIV/AIDS. I have been provided information with the following details about HIV testing:

  • HIV is the virus that causes AIDS and can be transmitted through unprotected sex (vaginal, anal, or oral sex) with someone who has HIV; contact with blood as in sharing needles (piercing, tattooing, drug equipment including needles), by HIV-infected pregnant women to their infants during pregnancy or delivery, or while breast feeding.
  • There are treatments for HIV/AIDS that can help an individual stay healthy.
  • Individuals with HIV/AIDS can adopt safe practices to protect uninfected and infected people in their lives from becoming infected or being infected themselves with different strains of HIV.
  • Testing is voluntary and can be done anonymously at a public testing center.
  • The law protects the confidentiality of HIV test results and other related information.
  • The law prohibits discrimination based on an individual’s HIV status and services are available to help with such consequences.
  • The law allows an individual’s informed consent for HIV related testing to be valid for such testing until such consent is revoked by the subject of the HIV test or expires by its terms.

I agree to be tested for HIV infection. If the results show I have HIV, I agree to additional testing which may occur on the sample I provide today to determine the best treatment for me and to help guide HIV prevention programs. I also agree to future tests to guide my treatment. I understand that I can withdraw my consent for future tests at any time. If I test positive for HIV infection, I understand that a designated health care provider will contact me by phone to share and briefly explain my results with me. That designated healthcare provider will refer me to a local infectious disease specialist or physician for further assistance.

I may revoke my consent orally or in writing at any time. As long as this consent is in force, my provider may conduct additional tests without asking me to sign another consent form. In those cases, my provider will tell me if other HIV tests will be performed and will note this in my medical record.

I understand that my test results will be kept confidential to the extent provided by law. I understand that most States require the reporting of positive test results and my contact information to the State’s health department.

For addition information, please visit:

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5514a1.htm

SECTION 23 – CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at support@NewYouMD.com

PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@getlabtested.net

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – HIPAA

Use this link to learn your rights under HIPAA:

You’re Rights under HIPAA

SECTION 5 – YOUR RESULTS

We will send you your results via an attachment to an unencrypted email. We will use the email address that you provided us when you purchased your tests. The attachment will be a password protected PDF file. We do not keep your test results on file and as such, are not the Custodian of Records for your results. Upon request, we will contact the actual performing laboratory and they will provide us with the results that we will forward to you.

SECTION 6 CONSENT FOR COMMUNICATING PHI (Personal health Information) VIA E-MAIL AND VOICEMAIL

CONSENT TO LEAVING PHI ON TELEPHONE MESSAGING SERVICES

  1. At the discretion of NewYouMD, its employees and agents (NYMD) you authorize NYMD to leave protected health information (PHI) on voice mail or other telephone messaging services. These messages may contain your personal health information such as test results. You should be aware that voice mail and other telephone messaging services are not secure or private, and as such, unauthorized people may be able to retrieve and hear such communications.

CONDITIONS FOR CONSENT TO VOICE MAIL MESSAGES

You agree that: NYMD may leave any health information it deems appropriate on voice mail or other telephone messaging services that may be associated with telephone numbers you provide to NYMD. You further understand:

  1. It is your responsibility to follow up and/or if warranted or recommended by NYMD.
  2. Telephone messaging may not be the only form of communication that NYMD will use to communicate with you. Additionally, NYMD may decide that it is not in yours/ours best interest to continue to communicate with you by leaving a telephone message. In such case, NYMD will notify you that it no longer intends to communicate with you by e-mail or telephone messaging.
  3. You shall immediately inform those individuals with whom you communicate with at NYMD of changes in your telephone numbers.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to communicate by telephone messaging, you must notify us via email atsupport@getlabtested.net

ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND AGREEMENT

NYMD will use reasonable means to protect the privacy of your personal health information. NYMD cannot guarantee that e-mail and telephone messaging communications will be confidential. Additionally, NYMD will not be liable in the event that you or anyone else inappropriately uses or accesses your e-mail or telephone messaging service (i.e. voice mail). NYMD will not be liable for improper disclosure of your health information that is not caused by NYMD’s intentional misconduct.

CONSENT TO COMMUNICATE PHI BY E-MAIL

I expressly permit NYMD, at its discretion, to communicate with my Physician via email at the e-mail address in this website’s shopping cart.

E-MAIL RISKS AND YOUR RESPONSIBILITY

At the discretion of NewYouMD, its employees and agents NYMD may use unencrypted e-mail to communicate with you. These e-mails may contain your/your personal health information. You agree to permit NYMD to use e-mail to communicate with you. You should be aware of the following risks and/or your responsibilities:

  1. As the Internet is not secure or private, unauthorized people may be able to intercept, read and possibly modify email you send or are sent by NYMD. You must protect your e-mail account, password and computer against access by unauthorized people.
  2. Since e-mail can be used to spread viruses, some which cause e-mail messages to be sent to people who you do not intend to send e-mail messages to, you should install and maintain virus protection software on your PC. Since e-mails can be copied, printed and forwarded by people to whom you send e- mails, you should be careful regarding whom you send e-mails.

CONDITIONS FOR THE USE OF E-MAIL

You agree that: NYMD may forward e-mails as appropriate for test results. Lab requisitions, reimbursement/payment, instructions and other related reasons. As such, NYMD employees and agents, other than the recipient, may have access to e-mails that you send. Such access will only be to such persons who have a right to access your e-mail to provide services to you. Otherwise, NYMD will not forward e-mails to independent third parties without your prior written consent, except as authorized or required by law.

  1. Although NYMD will try to read and respond promptly to your e-mails, NYMD staff may not read your e-mail immediately. Therefore, you should not use e-mail to communicate with NYMD if there is an emergency or where you require an answer in a short period of time.
  2. If your e-mail requires or asks for a response, and you have not received a response within a reasonable time period, it is your responsibility to follow up directly with NYMD.
  3. You should carefully consider the use of e-mail for the communication of sensitive medical information, such as, but not limited to, information regarding sexually transmitted diseases, AIDS/HIV, mental health, developmental disability, or substance abuse.
  4. You should carefully word your e-mail messages so that the information that you provide clearly describes the information that you intend to convey. You are responsible for correcting any unclear or incorrect information, including a change in the above noted email address.
  5. NYMD reserves the right to save your e-mail and include your e-mail or information contained within your e-mail in your record.
  6. It is your responsibility to follow up and/or as warranted or recommended by NYMD.
  7. E-mails may not be the only form of communication that NYMD will use to communicate with you. Additionally, NYMD may decide that it is not in your best interest to continue to communicate with you by e-mail. In such case, NYMD will notify you that it no longer intends to communicate with you by e-mail.

I

ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND AGREEMENT

NYMD will use reasonable means to protect the privacy of the patient’s health information. However, because of the risks outlined above, NYMD cannot guarantee that e-mail will be confidential. Additionally, NYMD will not be liable in the event that you or anyone else inappropriately uses or accesses your e-mail. NYMD will not be liable for improper disclosure of your health information that is not caused by NYMD’s intentional misconduct.

SECTION 7 – SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

SECTION 8 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 9 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 10 – COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 11 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 12 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@NewYouMD.com